Jeffrey Kahane, Music Director

2023
Festival Concerts

  • Artist Showcase - 1

    Artist Showcase - 1

    Thursday, June 8, 2023

    Program

    • BEACH
      Romance
      • Melissa White, violin
      • Joy Cline Phinney, piano
    • SCHUMANN
      Märchenbilder (Fairy Tales)
      • Paul Neubauer, viola
      • Jean Schneider, piano
    • VALERIE COLEMAN
      Rubispheres
      • Demarre McGill, flute
      • Mark Nuccio, clarinet
      • Peter Kolkay, bassoon
    • BRAHMS
      Piano Trio No. 1 in B Major
      • Alexander Kerr, violin
      • Brinton Smith, cello
      • Jeffrey Kahane, piano
    Program Details
  • Festival Friday - 1

    Festival Friday - 1

    Friday, June 9, 2023

    Program

    • VIVALDI
      Summer from The Four Seasons
      • Melissa White, violin
      • Michael Adcock, harpsichord
      • SMF Fellows (violins, viola, cello, bass)
    • JANÁČEK
      Mladi (“Youth”)
      • Demarre McGill, flute
      • Toyin Spellman-Diaz, oboe
      • Mark Nuccio, clarinet
      • Peter Kolkay, bassoon
      • SMF Fellows (bass clarinet, horn)
    • Gabriela Lena Frank
      Four Folk Songs for Piano Trio
      • SMF Fellows (violin, cello, piano)
    • DVOŘÁK
      Viola Quintet in E-flat Major (“The American”)
      • Ani Kavafian, violin
      • Paul Neubauer, viola
      • Brinton Smith, cello
      • SMF Fellows (violin, viola)
    Program Details
  • Festival Saturday - 1

    Festival Saturday - 1

    Saturday, June 10, 2023

    Program

    YANIV DINUR, CONDUCTOR | ALEXANDER KERR, CONCERTMASTER

    • MENDELSSOHN
      excerpts from A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    • SCHUMANN
      Piano Concerto in A Minor
      • Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
    • BEETHOVEN
      Symphony No. 6 in F Major ("Pastorale")
    Program Details
  • Artist Showcase - 2

    Artist Showcase - 2

    Thursday, June 15, 2023

    Program

    • DEBUSSY
      Violin Sonata
      • Grigory Kalinovsky, violin
      • Jonathan Spivey, piano
    • SATO MATSUI
      Goldenrod
      • Carol Wincenc, flute
      • Joy Cline Phinney, piano
    • JANÁČEK
      String Quartet No. 1 ("Kreutzer Sonata")
        • Attacca String Quartet
      • Amy Schroeder, violin
      • Dominic Salerni, violin
      • Nathan Schram, viola
      • Andrew Yee, cello
    Program Details
  • Festival Friday - 2

    Festival Friday - 2

    Friday, June 16, 2023

    Program

    • MOZART
      Serenade No. 11 in E-flat Major
      • Marion Kuszyk, oboe
      • Michelle Reed Baker, horn
      • SMF Fellows (oboe, clarinets, horn, bassoons)
    • COPLAND
      Appalachian Spring
      • Romie de Guise Langlois, clarinet
      • Frank Morelli, bassoon
      • Margaret Batjer, violin
      • Yura Lee, viola
      • Jeffrey Kahane, piano
      • SMF Fellows (flute, violin, viola, cellos, bass)
    • BRAHMS
      Piano Quintet in F Minor
      • Jeffrey Kahane, piano
        • Attacca String Quartet
      • Amy Schroeder, violin
      • Dominic Salerni, violin
      • Nathan Schram, viola
      • Andrew Yee, cello
    Program Details
  • Festival Saturday - 2

    Festival Saturday - 2

    Saturday, June 17, 2023

    Program

    KAZEM ABDULLAH, CONDUCTOR | MARGARET BATJER, CONCERTMASTER

    • RESPIGHI
      Botticelli Triptych
    • TCHAIKOVSKY
      Variations on a Rococo Theme
      • Desmond Hoebig, cello
    • MOZART
      Symphony No. 41 in C Major ("Jupiter")
    Program Details
  • Artist Showcase - 3

    Artist Showcase - 3

    Thursday, June 22, 2023

    Program

    • DUTILLEUX
      Sonatine for flute and piano
      • Jasmine Choi, flute
      • Michael Adcock, piano
    • JANÁČEK
      Pohádka (“Fairy Tale”)
      • Hai-Ye Ni, cello
      • Jean Schneider, piano
    • DE FALLA/KREISLER
      Danse Espagnole
      • David Halen, violin
      • TBD, piano
    • KREISLER
      Liebesleid
      • David Halen, violin
      • TBD, piano
    • SCHUBERT
      Piano Quintet in A Major ("Trout")
      • Jennifer Frautschi, violin
      • Teng Li, viola
      • Hai-Ye Ni, cello
      • Timothy Cobb, bass
      • Robert Levin, piano
    Program Details
  • Festival Friday - 3

    Festival Friday - 3

    Friday, June 23, 2023

    Program

    • DEBUSSY
      Syrinx
      • Jasmine Choi, flute
    • LIGETI
      Six Bagatelles
      • Jasmine Choi, flute
      • Nancy Ambrose King, oboe
      • Charles Neidich, clarinet
      • William Purvis, horn
      • Carin Miller, bassoon
    • BEETHOVEN
      Cello Sonata No. 2 in G Minor
      • Gabriel Cabezas, cello
      • Robert Levin, piano
    • MENDELSSOHN
      Octet in E-flat Major
      • Jennifer Frautschi, violin
      • Teng Li, viola
      • Hai-Ye Ni, cello
      • SMF Fellows (violins, viola, cello)
    Program Details
  • Festival Saturday - 3

    Festival Saturday - 3

    Saturday, June 24, 2023

    Program

    JEFFREY KAHANE, CONDUCTOR | DAVID HALEN, CONCERTMASTER

    • BEETHOVEN
      Piano Concerto No. 4
      • Jeffrey Kahane, piano
    • EMILY COOLEY
      Argo
    • SCHUMANN
      Symphony No. 1 in B-flat Major ("Spring")
    Program Details

Explore the Talent of Tomorrow

0
0

Esteemed Faculty

0

Classical Works

0

About Us

Our mission is to engage, educate, and enrich our community through high-quality, live musical experiences.

Contact Us

 Address

709 N Tamiami Tr, Sarasota, FL 34236

 Phone

Box Office: 941.953.3434
Administration: 941.953.4252

 Box Office Hours:

Our staff is here to help by phone, email, or in-person Monday-Friday from 10am-4pm.

 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.